KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"Janko Muzykant"

English translation: Fiddler Yanko / Yanko the fiddler


17:32 Mar 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: "Janko Muzykant"
tytuł sienkiewiczowski
gwen0
English translation:Fiddler Yanko / Yanko the fiddler
Explanation:
'muzykant' to nie 'artysta muzyk', co 'musician' mogloby sugerowac; proponuje wiec fiddler, jako ze to byl instrument jaki pociagal Janka, no i nie brzmi tak ciezko jak 'violinist';
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Johny the Musician
madziag
3 +2Yanko the Musiciankazia
3 +1Fiddler Yanko / Yanko the fiddlerEnsor
4Johnny, the Musical Boylegato


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Janko Muzykant
Johny the Musician


Explanation:
vide web reference


    Reference: http://www.library.thinkquest.org/11959/sienkiew/00works.htm...
madziag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: Johnny, Johnnie or Jack
12 mins

agree  mdarron
14 mins

agree  bartek
27 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yanko the Musician


Explanation:
tak to przetłumaczył niejaki Jeremiah Curtin


    Reference: http://www.newpoland.com/famous_poles_sienkiewicz.htm
kazia
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
14 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Johnny, the Musical Boy


Explanation:
Moze cos takiego dla odmiany

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fiddler Yanko / Yanko the fiddler


Explanation:
'muzykant' to nie 'artysta muzyk', co 'musician' mogloby sugerowac; proponuje wiec fiddler, jako ze to byl instrument jaki pociagal Janka, no i nie brzmi tak ciezko jak 'violinist';

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grisznik
4237 days