International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

rauty

English translation: parties/partying


17:02 Nov 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: rauty
Za udane bale i rauty!
Stuart Dowell
Poland
English translation:parties/partying
Explanation:
PJ
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parties/partyingpidzej
4receptionsEnsor
4banquets
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parties/partying


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banquets


Explanation:
Oxford PWN

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receptions


Explanation:
"raut I m IV, D. -u, Ms. raucie; lm M. -y
ksi??k. «uroczyste wi?ksze zebranie towarzyskie, proszone przyj?cie, zwykle wieczorne, bez ta?ców»

Mie? zaproszenie na raut w ambasadzie."

Sounds rather formal so I would use here 'reception';
The Kosciuszko also favours this rendition.

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44