KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

układy

English translation: connections


21:01 Dec 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: układy
... każdy przecież wie jakie układy rządzą tym rynkiem ...
pidzej
Poland
English translation:connections
Explanation:
lub ew. links
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dałem "informal ties" jednak
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4who pulls the strings
Rafal Piotrowski
4 +2connections
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 +1driveEnsor
4deals
Magda Dziadosz
3clientelism
Barbara Gadomska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
układy
connections


Explanation:
lub ew. links

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
dałem "informal ties" jednak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jabberwock: Moim zdaniem najlepsze... Na układy nie ma rady!
13 hrs
  -> dzięki - po prostu koneksje po polsku...

agree  MonikaSojka
1 day15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
układy
who pulls the strings


Explanation:
alternatywa:

(...) who pulls the strings on this market

Wiem, że to "pociągać za sznurki". Ale w nastroju metaforofilnym tak bym to właśnie zrobił.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR: właśnie miałam wpisać to samo! :-)
1 min
  -> telepatia, znaczy... :-)

agree  Magda Dziadosz: też ładne!
5 mins
  -> Merci! :-)

agree  lim0nka
10 mins
  -> Gratias :-)

agree  Misiaczek
24 mins
  -> Danke :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
układy
deals


Explanation:
..everybody knows what kind of deals control this market...

taki sobie proposal.
http://www.agriculture.com/default.sph/agNotebook.class?FNC=...

HTh
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
układy
clientelism


Explanation:
"Clientelism is a form of social organization, while corruption is an individual social behavior" (A. Sajo: "Clientelism and Extortion: Corruption in Transition")
A jesli tekst dopuszcza kolokwializmy, to może "the market is ruled by the maxim 'you scratch my back, I'll scratch yours'"


Barbara Gadomska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
układy
drive


Explanation:
propo;
'we all know what drives this market'


Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
8 hrs
  -> dzieki;