International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Jak trwoga to do Boga

English translation: When in fear, God is dear ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Jak trwoga to do Boga
English translation:When in fear, God is dear ...
Entered by: TomaszD

19:47 Dec 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Jak trwoga to do Boga
Za Kosciuszka:

1)'when it thunders, the thief becomes honest'
2) 'there are no atheists in foxholes'
3) 'the devil was sick, the devil a monk would be'

Z wielkim szacunkiem, ale czy to czasem nie przesada? Czy wedlug Was te wszystkie trzy propozycje RZECZYWISCIE odpowiadaja temu powiedzeniu?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
When in fear, God is dear...
Explanation:
Może takie luĽne, trochę poetyckie ...
Selected response from:

TomaszD
Grading comment
Dziekuje rowniez limonce!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3When in fear, God is dear...TomaszD
4Man's extremity is God's opportunity.
lim0nka


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man's extremity is God's opportunity.


Explanation:
Vows made in the storm are forgotten in calm.

to jeszcze dwie wersje do kompletu za Słownikiem przysłów Pająka

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
When in fear, God is dear...


Explanation:
Może takie luĽne, trochę poetyckie ...

TomaszD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje rowniez limonce!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: I like it!
6 hrs

agree  Ewa Latecka
23 hrs

agree  MonikaSojka: fajne
1 day3 hrs