KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

dać się nabrać

English translation: get tricked into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dać się nabrać
English translation:get tricked into
Entered by: Dorota Crates

22:45 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: dać się nabrać
kolejny raz nie dam sie nabrać na cudowną skuteczność
Dorota Crates
get tricked into
Explanation:
na przykład :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 22:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fall for something

be fooled by
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Poszło z trickiem :)
Dzięki Evcia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3be taken in/be duped3am
4 +2get tricked into
*eva*
4 +1to fall for the bait
Yuri Smirnov
4to be/get hoaxed into ...
goodline
4to be taken for a ridepossum
4get befooled
grzes
3 +1to be lured (into sth)
Agnieszka Hayward
4to be bamboozled
nrabate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dać się nabrać
to fall for the bait


Explanation:
to swallow/take the bait; to fall for the bait

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: to fall for;
9 hrs
  -> Dzięki

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dać się nabrać
be taken in/be duped


Explanation:
pewnie jest jeszcze wiele innych możliwości :)

3am
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  maciejm
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dać się nabrać
get tricked into


Explanation:
na przykład :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 22:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fall for something

be fooled by

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Poszło z trickiem :)
Dzięki Evcia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: fall for
53 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: za Moonia; "fall for" ladne
55 mins
  -> dzięki :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dać się nabrać
get befooled


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dać się nabrać
to be lured (into sth)


Explanation:
propo

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: też super :)
31 mins
  -> dzieki

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dać się nabrać
to be bamboozled


Explanation:
to be duped

http://merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionar...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dać się nabrać
to be taken for a ride


Explanation:
Propozycja

possum
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dać się nabrać
to be/get hoaxed into ...


Explanation:
hoax (n) = an act intended to deceive or trick, something intended to deceive; deliberate trickery intended to gain an advantage
hoax ( tr v ) = to deceive or cheat by using a hoax

to be/get hoaxed into ( buying / believing …)

www.ipermitmail.com/press/media072203.shtml
They are also being misinformed and hoaxed into buying products or donating money to fake causes
http://forums.overclockersclub.com/?showtopic=22963
when he was 8 he was hoaxed into buying a seed to grow a money tree
www.bcc.com
'I was hoaxed into believing their story ...
www.howtobealone.com/2004.htm
People everywhere will realize they’ve been hoaxed into believing cell phones must have cameras …
www.hotmud.net/old/a31n.htm
My wife got hoaxed into dragging me to one of them friggin timeshare presentations


goodline
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish