KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

fakt notoryjny

English translation: a notorious fact


01:17 Dec 14, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
Polish term or phrase: fakt notoryjny
Powod uznaje te okolicznosc jako fakt notoryjny (in a statement of claim for liability for damage)
xxxlanzarote
English translation:a notorious fact
Explanation:
notorious fact is fakt notoryjny according to Polish-English Slownik terminologii prawniczej
Branta 1997
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a notorious fact
Lota
5 +1a notorious fact
Lota
5well-known fact
Elzbieta Pulawska


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a notorious fact


Explanation:
notorious fact is fakt notoryjny according to Polish-English Slownik terminologii prawniczej
Branta 1997

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs

agree  ponar
16 days

agree  leff
25 days

disagree  Elzbieta Pulawska: Notorious = Known widely and usually unfavorably; infamous
5539 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a notorious fact


Explanation:
notorious fact is fakt notoryjny according to Polish-English Slownik terminologii prawniczej
Branta 1997

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs

5539 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well-known fact


Explanation:
albo a fact of public knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5539 days (2017-02-12 10:34:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Niestety słownikom nie można wierzyć!

Elzbieta Pulawska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28