KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

zastaw na polisie

English translation: pledge


14:52 Dec 10, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Polish term or phrase: zastaw na polisie
Z dokumentacji ubezpieczyciela posiadaczy samochodów.

W zdaniu:
Czy na polisie jest cesja lub ustanowiono zastaw?

Nie ma więcej kontekstu.
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
English translation:pledge
Explanation:
pledge of a life insurance policy
transfer of the cash value of the policy from the policyowner to the policyowner's creditor as security for a loan
http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/pledge-a-life-insuranc...
It seems to me it should apply to other types of policies as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 15:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A przed chwilą dostałam takie coś do tłumaczenia:
General Deed of Pledge
The Pledgor hereby grants [name] a right of lien on all of his/her current and future assets, rights, and claims
(hereinafter referred to as the “pledged assets”) vis-à-vis [name].
dalej
Pledge of claims from insurance policies
Selected response from:

Moni210381
Poland
Grading comment
Z podziękowaniem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pledge
Moni210381
4lien
Jolanta Konowalczyk


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lien


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Is the vehicle under lien?

    Reference: http://www.co.jackson.ms.us/img/taxcollector/Affidavit%20of%...
Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Tu chodzi o zastawienie polisy (ubezpieczeniowej), a nie pojazdu.
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pledge


Explanation:
pledge of a life insurance policy
transfer of the cash value of the policy from the policyowner to the policyowner's creditor as security for a loan
http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/pledge-a-life-insuranc...
It seems to me it should apply to other types of policies as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 15:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A przed chwilą dostałam takie coś do tłumaczenia:
General Deed of Pledge
The Pledgor hereby grants [name] a right of lien on all of his/her current and future assets, rights, and claims
(hereinafter referred to as the “pledged assets”) vis-à-vis [name].
dalej
Pledge of claims from insurance policies



    Reference: http://www.getfreelegalforms.com/pledge-of-life-insurance-po...
Moni210381
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Z podziękowaniem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
5 hrs