KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

osoba przystępująca do ubezpieczenia

English translation: Insurance applicant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:osoba przystępująca do ubezpieczenia
English translation:Insurance applicant
Entered by: Boogie77

15:50 Dec 13, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Polish term or phrase: osoba przystępująca do ubezpieczenia
Deklaracja przystąpienia do ubezpieczenia (PZU Życie). Czy może być "insurance applicant"?
Boogie77
Insurance applicant
Explanation:
Ewentualnie "A person acceding to the insurance contract".
Selected response from:

Kamil Budziarz
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Insurance applicant
Kamil Budziarz
3policy taker/insurance subscriber
Ewa Dabrowska


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insurance applicant


Explanation:
Ewentualnie "A person acceding to the insurance contract".


    Reference: http://preview.tinyurl.com/3yovz86
Kamil Budziarz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
policy taker/insurance subscriber


Explanation:
propozycje

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję, wydaje mi się, że te propozycje są również dobre, jednak zdecydowałam się ostatecznie na "insurance applicant" - wg definicji "insurance subscriber", którą znalazłam, to jest "the person who is insured on an insurance policy. He is the policyholder." , a tu chodzi o osobę dopiero "przystępującą do ubezpieczenia", jeszcze nie "ubezpieczonego", natomiast "policy taker", to przede wszystkim " someone who sets the plan pursued by a government or business etc.", decydent.