KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

prowadzenie regresu

English translation: recourse action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prowadzenie regresu
English translation:recourse action
Entered by: Polangmar

18:56 Dec 13, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / ubezpieczenia
Polish term or phrase: prowadzenie regresu
Po wypłacie odszkodowania i zakwalifikowaniu szkody do prowadzenia regresu (po konsultacji sprawy z Działem Ubezpieczeń i Działem Prawnym) wyznaczeni pracownicy DLSG oraz SLSI przygotują roszczenie regresowe.

w umowie
Karolina Cywka
Poland
recourse action
Explanation:
do prowadzenia regresu - as eligible for a recourse action

...the social insurance institution will have a recourse action against the employer and it will recover the amounts paid to the injured person.
http://tinyurl.com/34tploh
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recourse actionPolangmar
3subrogationPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subrogation


Explanation:
This is proceeding against someone other than the insured to recover the insurance company's expenses in paying the claim.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Subrogacja (czyli nabycie prawa do m.in. regresu) następuje niejako automatycznie po wypłacie odszkodowania (zwykle jest zapis w umowie, że ubezpieczony się na nią zgadza). Nie oznacza to jednak, że musi dojść do regresu (może nie być takiej możliwości).
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recourse action


Explanation:
do prowadzenia regresu - as eligible for a recourse action

...the social insurance institution will have a recourse action against the employer and it will recover the amounts paid to the injured person.
http://tinyurl.com/34tploh

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
dzięki