KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

wycena polisy

English translation: policy valuation


16:52 Dec 14, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Polish term or phrase: wycena polisy
Dotyczy likwidacji szkód komunikacyjnych w zintegrowanym systemie obsługi ubezpieczeń. Tekst instrukcji użytkownika.

W zdaniu:
Ekran obsługi klienta pozwalający na bezpośredni przegląd polis((w tym
szczegółów przedmiotu i zakresu ochrony, podanych użytkowników, wprowadzonych klauzul oraz informacji dodatkowych dotyczących ubezpieczenia), transakcji płatności i zwrotów, oraz wycenę polisy, z której likwidowana jest szkoda.
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
English translation:policy valuation
Explanation:
Because this is what is being asked.....
Selected response from:

adamgajlewicz
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1policy valuation
adamgajlewicz
4 -1policy value calculationPolangmar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
policy value calculation


Explanation:
Dałbym tak ogólnie - chodzi zapewne o wyliczenie kwoty, którą można wypłacić z polisy (jeśli w danym roku były szkody, to ta kwota jest niższa od sumy gwarancyjnej).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-14 17:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W zdaniu chyba trzeba przestawić: calculation of the value of the (insurance) policy which...


Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  adamgajlewicz: I agree that there is a policy value calculator, but it pvc yields zero result
2 days 17 hrs

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
policy valuation


Explanation:
Because this is what is being asked.....

Example sentence(s):
  • Historically, life insurance policy valuations have been approximately 300% of cash surrender values. The obvious questions are – why is the spread so large and what are the component parts to a policy valuation? Let’s examine these issues piece by pi

    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=polic...
adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "Policy valuation" to wycena polisy na życie - zastosowanie dosłownego tłumaczenia w kontekście polis odszkodowawczych byłoby mylące.
8 hrs
  -> It googles, it works, the asker wil decide.... Valuation collocates with policy without any change of meaning.... Try harder...