asekurator PROWADZACY

English translation: leading insurer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:asekurator PROWADZACY
English translation:leading insurer
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

17:34 Oct 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Polish term or phrase: asekurator PROWADZACY
ubezpieczyciel "wazniejszy" w umowie miedzy dwiema firmami ubezpieczeniowymi.
Lebioda
leading
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-26 17:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or main

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-26 18:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

China\'s Leading Insurer Reports Rapid Growth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-26 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leading Insurer Ensures Change Is No Surprise

www.cdera.org/cunews/publish/article_668.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-26 18:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Llyod\'s of London leading insurer estimates cost of hurricanes
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4primary indemnitor
nrabate
3 +1leading
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-26 17:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or main

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-26 18:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

China\'s Leading Insurer Reports Rapid Growth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-26 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leading Insurer Ensures Change Is No Surprise

www.cdera.org/cunews/publish/article_668.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-26 18:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Llyod\'s of London leading insurer estimates cost of hurricanes

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 hrs
  -> Dziekuje!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary indemnitor


Explanation:
IRMI - Additionally Insured or Held Harmful?
... There are four possible combinations of Other Insurance clauses. Both primary; Idemnitee
excess, indemnitor primary; Indemnitee primary, indemnitor excess; ...
www.irmi.com/Expert/Articles/2000/Rudolph03.aspx - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-10-26 19:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://insource.nils.com/gloss/GlossaryTerm.asp?tid=2993

nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search