KudoZ home » Polish to English » IT (Information Technology)

magistrala terenowa

English translation: outside (main) cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:magistrala terenowa
English translation:outside (main) cable
Entered by: Polangmar

21:11 Feb 1, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: magistrala terenowa
Dla zapewnienia wysokiego poziomu technologicznego i niezawodności funkcjonowania instalacji projektuje się otwarty system okablowania strukturalnego. System taki składa się z magistrali terenowej, magistrali wewnątrz budynkowej, okablowania poziomego.
Allena
outside (main) cable
Explanation:
kabel magistrali budynkowej – 500m (od magistrali terenowej) kabel poziomy – 90m + 10m (od magistrali budynkowej + 10 m od gniazdka w...
http://tinyurl.com/dlsgsq

"Outside Cable Installation" shall mean the installation and maintenance of telecommunication cable which extends from the Main Distribution Frame (M.D.F) up to the subscriber's house or building and a drop wire which enters into subscriber's premise.
http://tinyurl.com/b8n5yk
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outside (main) cablePolangmar
3field bus
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field bus


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKhrystene: why bus? are you referring to this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fieldbus
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside (main) cable


Explanation:
kabel magistrali budynkowej – 500m (od magistrali terenowej) kabel poziomy – 90m + 10m (od magistrali budynkowej + 10 m od gniazdka w...
http://tinyurl.com/dlsgsq

"Outside Cable Installation" shall mean the installation and maintenance of telecommunication cable which extends from the Main Distribution Frame (M.D.F) up to the subscriber's house or building and a drop wire which enters into subscriber's premise.
http://tinyurl.com/b8n5yk

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Dziękuję