KudoZ home » Polish to English » IT (Information Technology)

obejść zabezpieczenie

English translation: bypass security systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obejść zabezpieczenie
English translation:bypass security systems
Entered by: Funicula

08:18 Dec 3, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: obejść zabezpieczenie
chodzi o wszelkie zabezpieczenia komputerów (hasła, firewall, etc.)
Funicula
Poland
bypass security systems
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bypass security systems
Adam Lankamer
5 +1security override
Tomasz Fortuna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security override


Explanation:
obejście zabezpieczenia - imho

Tomasz Fortuna
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Pastuszka: Natomiast żeby stworzyć bliższy ekwiwalent szukanej frazy"override" zastosowałbym jako czasownik, np. "override security systems", http://www.ehow.com/how_7277038_override-security-systems.ht...
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bypass security systems


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Fortuna: racja, to bardziej trafne
3 mins

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
1 hr

agree  korbenPL
4 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Adam Lankamer, bartek, Stanislaw Czech, MCIL