KudoZ home » Polish to English » Journalism

wypowiedź prasowa

English translation: a piece of press writing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wypowiedź prasowa
English translation:a piece of press writing
Entered by: Polangmar

20:20 Aug 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Polish term or phrase: wypowiedź prasowa
czyli artykuł
literary
press writing
Explanation:
Like his press writings (sometimes published under the pseudonym “Albert Edwards”) his later novels, travel books, and political volumes drew on his travels through Eastern and Western Europe, Russia, North Africa, and Central America.
http://tinyurl.com/598vru

collected shorter essays and journalism including both mainstream material and all of her underground-press writings, drawn from publications like Oz, It, Suck, Spare Rib, etc
http://tinyurl.com/5qo7np

In our own search for large descriptive analyses of popular press writings on change implementation, we have discovered very few helpful resources.
http://tinyurl.com/5vnbua

Accompanying the strikes is a trend in foreign press writings which amounts to what one German intellectual described as "a constant secular slander of Islam.
http://tinyurl.com/6ge9lc

There is a remarkable increase in the press writings, radio and television programs and dramas which tackle the various aspects of discrimination against women and propose alternative visions and ideas which advocate women's issues and rights.
http://tinyurl.com/6zdv46
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
OK, trochę zmodyfikowałem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2press releaseMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4press writingPolangmar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press writing


Explanation:
Like his press writings (sometimes published under the pseudonym “Albert Edwards”) his later novels, travel books, and political volumes drew on his travels through Eastern and Western Europe, Russia, North Africa, and Central America.
http://tinyurl.com/598vru

collected shorter essays and journalism including both mainstream material and all of her underground-press writings, drawn from publications like Oz, It, Suck, Spare Rib, etc
http://tinyurl.com/5qo7np

In our own search for large descriptive analyses of popular press writings on change implementation, we have discovered very few helpful resources.
http://tinyurl.com/5vnbua

Accompanying the strikes is a trend in foreign press writings which amounts to what one German intellectual described as "a constant secular slander of Islam.
http://tinyurl.com/6ge9lc

There is a remarkable increase in the press writings, radio and television programs and dramas which tackle the various aspects of discrimination against women and propose alternative visions and ideas which advocate women's issues and rights.
http://tinyurl.com/6zdv46

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
OK, trochę zmodyfikowałem.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
press release


Explanation:
a nie może być tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-26 20:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

press statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-27 22:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeśli chodzi o "definicję" podaną tutaj http://www.sdp.pl/artviewer.php?article=313 to możesz powiedzieć też press publication albo piece of press - bo de facto chodzi o każdą publikację

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
27 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Firebeard
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Bubz
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

disagree  Polangmar: To jest oświadczenie/wypowiedź dla prasy - wyraźnie nie o to chodzi w tym pytaniu. (An official statement (...) that is specially prepared and issued to newspapers... http://je.pl/65tr || Kultura również obowiązuje w KAŻDYM rodzaju publikacji.
3 hrs
  -> bzdura - wypowiedź prasowa to KAŻDY rodzaj publikacji