KudoZ home » Polish to English » Journalism

Wrocław-miasto Grotowskiego

English translation: Wrocław - the city of Grotowski


18:00 Feb 15, 2009
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Polish term or phrase: Wrocław-miasto Grotowskiego
can we say 'hometown', if Grotowski was neither born nor brought up there?
elzbieta plak
English translation:Wrocław - the city of Grotowski
Explanation:
analogicznie do:
Liverpool - the City of the Beatles
Galway - the City of the Tribes
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Wrocław - the city of GrotowskiMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3Wroclaw: Grotowski's town/city // Grotowski's WroclawxxxKhrystene


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wroclaw: Grotowski's town/city // Grotowski's Wroclaw


Explanation:
You can't use hometown as this suggests his birthplace or at the very least the place he grew up in...

You could maybe even add: adopted town/city.

(Aside: I love Grotowski!)

xxxKhrystene
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wrocław - the city of Grotowski


Explanation:
analogicznie do:
Liverpool - the City of the Beatles
Galway - the City of the Tribes


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKhrystene: I like yours too :)
1 min

agree  Michal Berski
23 mins

agree  bajbus
44 mins

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
1 hr