KudoZ home » Polish to English » Journalism

śledzić czyjeś perypetie lub losy

English translation: follow the ups and downs of


17:08 Dec 9, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Polish term or phrase: śledzić czyjeś perypetie lub losy
chodzi mi o serial
aga_tta
English translation:follow the ups and downs of
Explanation:
Może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-10 06:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Follow the ups and downs of a tight-knit countryside community in the picturesque farming village of the Yorkshire Dales.
http://au.tv.yahoo.com/tv-guide/search/Emmerdale/

Follow the ups and downs of expectant mothers, Diane and Lauren, as they prepare themselves for twins.
http://www.mtv.com/shows/truelife/episode.jhtml?episodeID=15...

This original romantic comedy follows the ups and downs of three courageous and caring American women...
http://www.vietnamwar.net/ThatYearInSaigon.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4follow the life of
akkek
4to follow
Michal Glowacki
4to follow the twist and turns of sb life
Dorota Madrzyk
3follow sb as they go about their daily livesGrzegorz Mysiński
3follow the ups and downs ofRobert Foltyn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to follow


Explanation:
to follow something

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow sb as they go about their daily lives


Explanation:
Można też tak.


    Reference: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0151804/news
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/22rrl9j
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to follow the twist and turns of sb life


Explanation:
np "we will follow the twist and turns of his love life"

Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow the ups and downs of


Explanation:
Może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-10 06:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Follow the ups and downs of a tight-knit countryside community in the picturesque farming village of the Yorkshire Dales.
http://au.tv.yahoo.com/tv-guide/search/Emmerdale/

Follow the ups and downs of expectant mothers, Diane and Lauren, as they prepare themselves for twins.
http://www.mtv.com/shows/truelife/episode.jhtml?episodeID=15...

This original romantic comedy follows the ups and downs of three courageous and caring American women...
http://www.vietnamwar.net/ThatYearInSaigon.htm

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow the life of


Explanation:
e.g. In this series, we follow the life of the legendary movie comedy giant from his childhood on the stage to his film career
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0172202/


akkek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish