KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

świadczenie rozłąkowe

English translation: separation allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:świadczenie rozłąkowe
English translation:separation allowance
Entered by: cynamon

15:50 May 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: świadczenie rozłąkowe
Jeśli pracownik wykonuje pracę w miejscu pracy uzgodnionym przez obie strony umowy o pracę, pracownik nie jest zobowiazany płacić mu diet, świadczeń rozłąkowych...
cynamon
Poland
family separation allowance
Explanation:
Family Separation Allowance (FSA) is payable only to members with dependents. Basically, family separation allowance is payable when a military member is forced to be away from his/her dependents for longer than 30 days, due to military orders.

http://usmilitary.about.com/od/fy2005paycharts/a/fsa.htm

(i wiele innych - głównie linki do amerykańskich stron zwi±zanych z wojskowo¶ci±)
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
niekoniecznie family - dziekuję
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4separation benefit
mdarron
3 +1family separation allowance
GingerR
3subsistence allowance/LAFHA
cquest


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
świadczenie rozłąkowe
separation benefit


Explanation:
www.gsis.gov.ph/services_benefits/ additional_benefits/separation_benefit.htm

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cquest: Mnie to się kojarzy z dodatkiem dla małżonków w separacji ;)
3411 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
�wiadczenie rozłąkowe
family separation allowance


Explanation:
Family Separation Allowance (FSA) is payable only to members with dependents. Basically, family separation allowance is payable when a military member is forced to be away from his/her dependents for longer than 30 days, due to military orders.

http://usmilitary.about.com/od/fy2005paycharts/a/fsa.htm

(i wiele innych - głównie linki do amerykańskich stron zwi±zanych z wojskowo¶ci±)


GingerR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
niekoniecznie family - dziekuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Gladys
25 mins

neutral  cquest: tylko w przypadku wojskowych
3411 days

3411 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsistence allowance/LAFHA


Explanation:
1. Money paid to an employee traveling on company's business to cover cost of travel, lodging, meals, laundry, and other.
Może być zawarte w diecie lub oddzielne.

2. Drugie (Living Away From Home Allowance) dotyczy Australii.


cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11