International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

in fine

English translation: at the end of the previous sentence


19:44 May 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: in fine
co sie robi z tym wyrażeniem w tłumaczeniu na angielski?

Odbiorca zobowiązuje się do zachowania poufności Informacji Poufnych, w szczególności do:
a)nie wykorzystywania oraz nie ujawniania Informacji Poufnych osobom trzecim, w żaden sposób, bezpośrednio lub pośrednio bez każdorazowej uprzedniej pisemnej zgody Ujawniającego, chyba, że obowiązek ich ujawnienia wynika z bezwzględnie obowiązujących przepisów prawa. W przypadkach, o których mowa w poprzednim zdaniu in fine Odbiorca jest zobowiązany do pisemnego poinformowania Ujawniającego przed dokonaniem takiego ujawnienia;
Marta28
English translation:at the end of the previous sentence
Explanation:
www.kodeks.wirt.pl/latina.htm
In fine - na końcu stronicy, rozdziału
Tak to rozumiem
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in fine
bartek
3w sumie
cquest
3at the end of the previous sentence
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the end of the previous sentence


Explanation:
www.kodeks.wirt.pl/latina.htm
In fine - na końcu stronicy, rozdziału
Tak to rozumiem

ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
dzięki

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in fine


Explanation:
Code, Article 3 of the Industrial Property Act, Article 18.7 of ...
an entrepreneur, but only if the consumer so demands (Article. 74.2 in fine). ...
www.millercanfield.com/ services/practice/polishnews903.pdf

http://panda.bg.univ.gda.pl/~waryl/latin.htm

.. Illiud latine dici non potest - You can't say that in Latin ... In fine - At
the end In flagrante delicto - In the very act of committing an offence ...
www.yuni.com/library/latin_3.html - 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-23 19:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. basis of race and region under Article 312 §§ 2 and 3 of the Criminal Code.
... as defined in the Convention or its Protocols (Article 37 § 1 in fine of ...
www.worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/2004/101.html

and Mr AM Donner (Article 43 in fine of the Convention and Rule 21 para. ...
having violated Article 71(1) of the Greenland Penal Code since it does not ...
www.menneskeret.dk/menneskeretieuropa/konventionen/baggrund...

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: zwykle kursywą
4 mins
  -> aha :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w sumie


Explanation:
Idiom: in fine
In total; to sum up.
Etymology: 12c: from French fin end, settlement or ending a dispute.


cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11