KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

porozumienie zmieniające

English translation: amendment agreement


13:20 Jan 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: porozumienie zmieniające
dotyczy umowy o pracę
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
English translation:amendment agreement
Explanation:
Przykłady w kontekście umów o pracę:

http://tinyurl.com/2yexvj
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Wybieram tę wersję, ponieważ jest zwięzła podobnie jak polski oryginał. Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agreement changing the terms of employmentKim Hamilton
4amendment agreement
Maciek Drobka
3modifying agreement
Piotr Rypalski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modifying agreement


Explanation:
Propozycja


    Reference: http://www.mfgonline.co.uk/mortgages/20236/116/Legal/Consume...
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amendment agreement


Explanation:
Przykłady w kontekście umów o pracę:

http://tinyurl.com/2yexvj

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Wybieram tę wersję, ponieważ jest zwięzła podobnie jak polski oryginał. Dziękuję!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement changing the terms of employment


Explanation:
Contracts deemed signed, changed or revoked under duress of either of the parties including any changes to the employment terms are illegal, not binding and cannot be enforced in a civilized lands except for US where a predominant and the only currently found form of an employment contract contains "at will" phrasing. In the event "at will" wording is found in any paragraph of a written employment contract, there is a very good chance of a ruling for and never against an employee as it is a human and not an organizational entity that will not be adversely affected if denied.

Example sentence(s):
  • No agreement of the parties could ever be proven to be sufficiently agreed upon as not involving unhealthy compromise resulting in severe malnutritional damage leading to death by lack of food as it has to be purchased with currency in this land.
Kim Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish