KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

centrala

English translation: organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:centrala
English translation:organization
Entered by: gabik

19:45 Jan 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: centrala
centrale importowo-eksportowe
gabik
organization
Explanation:
w tym kontekście
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Headquarter
Iwona Palka
4 +1organization
Adam Lankamer
4import-export firmSylwia Dziuba
3 +1foreign trade centrerobwoj


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Headquarter


Explanation:
The mother company.

Iwona Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Headquarters = siedziba zarządu. Mother company = firma mająca udziały w innych firmach (w uproszczeniu). Centrala Handlu Zagranicznego - oficjalna nazwa (z dodatkiem: Metalexport, Elektrim, itd.) dla ok. 40 firm w PRL.
39 mins
  -> Chyba chodziło o joint-venture.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organization


Explanation:
w tym kontekście

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: w przeszłości: firma prowadząca handel zagraniczny dla przedsiębiorstw z jednej branży (Metalexport, Elektrim, itd.)
24 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreign trade centre


Explanation:
tak jest centrala handlu zagranicznego w słowniku

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
49 mins
  -> dzieki

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
import-export firm


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32