KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cieżary prawne leżące na

English translation: the object of sale is not legally encumbered / is free from legal encumbrances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cieżary prawne leżące na
English translation:the object of sale is not legally encumbered / is free from legal encumbrances
Entered by: gabik

09:22 Mar 12, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: cieżary prawne leżące na
brak cieżarów prawnych leżących na przedmiocie sprzedaży
gabik
the object of sale is not legally encumbered / is free from legal encumbrances
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Zofia Wislocka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the object of sale is not legally encumbered / is free from legal encumbrancesZofia Wislocka
4 +1(statutory) (or contractual) encumbrances
inmb
4duty imposed by law
Jerzy Ozana


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty imposed by law


Explanation:
duty imposed by law

Na bazie S. Terminologii Prawniczej Małkiewicz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   23 min (2008-03-12 09:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Leżące na' - (up)on


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2spxs4
Jerzy Ozana
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brak cieżarów prawnych na przedmiocie sprzedaży
the object of sale is not legally encumbered / is free from legal encumbrances


Explanation:
propozycja

Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> thx :)

agree  inmb: dla drugiej wersji
14 hrs
  -> thx :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(statutory) (or contractual) encumbrances


Explanation:
Według mnie wystarczy "encumbrances", gdyż siłą rzeczy dotyczą one jakiegoś prawa.

Jeżeli ciężary są "prawne" w sensie wynikające z zastosowania przepisów można dodać "statutory"; jeśli są prawne w sensie umownym, wynikającym z kontraktu można dodać "contractual"

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22statutory+encumbra...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22contractual+encumb...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Skoczyńska
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!