KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

o zabezpieczeniu majątku dłużnika

English translation: about securing the debtor's estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:o zabezpieczeniu majątku dłużnika
English translation:about securing the debtor's estate
Entered by: Vanda Nissen

08:20 Aug 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / rejestr sadowy
Polish term or phrase: o zabezpieczeniu majątku dłużnika
informacje o zabezpieczeniu majątku dłużnika w postępowaniu upadłościowym zaspokojenie kosztów postępowania.
Dziekuje!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
about securing the debtor's estate
Explanation:
information about securing the debtor's estate
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Maniakowska
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1on seizure of the debtor's assets
YahoS
3 +1about securing the debtor's estate
Agnieszka Maniakowska
4information about security against debtor's property
Joanbo1


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information about security against debtor's property


Explanation:
according to the Dictionary of Business Terms by Mr. Kozierkiewicz, it should be the correct answer,

Joanbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about securing the debtor's estate


Explanation:
information about securing the debtor's estate

Agnieszka Maniakowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: on securing the debtor's assets
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on seizure of the debtor's assets


Explanation:
w przypadkyu zabezpieczenia na potzrby zaspokojenia kosztów postępowania upadłosciowego skłaniałbym sie w kierunku "seizure" bo jest to niejako "przejęcie" tego majątku w okreslonym celu i tak to się określa w języku angielskim

YahoS
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> thx :)