International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

uznać kwotę

English translation: confirm receipt of an amount of money, confirm receipt of a payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uznać kwotę
English translation:confirm receipt of an amount of money, confirm receipt of a payment
Entered by: Polangmar

21:46 Feb 7, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: uznać kwotę
Wobec przedłożenia dowodu nadania przez pana Z i po sprawdzeniu własnej dokumentacji kwota ta zostaje przez nią uznana.

Była żona potwierdza, że dostała alimenty.
makawa
confirm receipt of the/this (amount of) money, confirm receipt of the/this payment
Explanation:
Przeszedłbym jednak na stronę czynną:
She confirmed...

http://tinyurl.com/b4hqqx
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4confirm receipt of the/this (amount of) money, confirm receipt of the/this paymentPolangmar
4here
nrabate
4acknowledge the amount
Arkadiusz Witek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledge the amount


Explanation:
*

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here


Explanation:
to approve/accept the amount

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: uznać kwotę = here?
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirm receipt of the/this (amount of) money, confirm receipt of the/this payment


Explanation:
Przeszedłbym jednak na stronę czynną:
She confirmed...

http://tinyurl.com/b4hqqx

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 793
Grading comment
ta