KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

utrata dobrej sposobności

English translation: lost business opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:utrata dobrej sposobności
English translation:lost business opportunities
Entered by: Adam Podstawczynski

13:58 Aug 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / -
Polish term or phrase: utrata dobrej sposobności
Strony zastrzegają sobie prawo dochodzenia na zasadach ogólnych odszkodowania przewyższającego kwotę kar umownych. Odszkodowanie z tego nie dotyczy utraty zysków z prowadzonej działalności gospodarczej i/lub utraty tzw. dobrej sposobności.
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
lost business opportunities
Explanation:
Zdaje się o to chodzi.
Selected response from:

Adam Podstawczynski
Grading comment
Najbardziej pasuje do kontekstu. Dziekuję wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1missed opportunitiespidzej
4loss of good / favourable opportunity
bartek
3 +1lost business opportunities
Adam Podstawczynski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utrata dobrej sposobności
lost business opportunities


Explanation:
Zdaje się o to chodzi.


    Reference: http://www.canijoin.com/?p=terms
Adam Podstawczynski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Najbardziej pasuje do kontekstu. Dziekuję wszystkim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emka
1 day5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utrata dobrej sposobności
loss of good / favourable opportunity


Explanation:
ja rozumiem, odpowiedź powyższa jest ok, ale..... :-)

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 548

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utrata dobrej sposobności
missed opportunities


Explanation:
chyba trafniejsze niż "lost": Getting GST wrong means businesses may experience severe cash flow disadvantages, lost revenue, increased costs, risk of penalties, or missed opportunities.
http://www.pwcglobal.com/Extweb/service.nsf/docid/0129C60C44...

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori
2 hrs