KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

homologacja na auto ciężarowe

English translation: type approval for goods vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:homologacja na auto ciężarowe
English translation:type approval for goods vehicles
Entered by: kswic

23:04 Sep 22, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Polish term or phrase: homologacja na auto ciężarowe
rubyryka w formularzu - czy samochód posiada taką homologację
kswic
type approval for goods vehicles
Explanation:
All cars manufactured in the EU must have type approval. This involves an independent body either carrying out or witnessing vehicle tests. In the UK this function is performed by the VCA (Vehicle certification authority). This body has the power to hand out ISO certifications.

Selected response from:

Elzbieta Pulawska
Grading comment
Dziękuję, myślę, że o to właśnie chodziło
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4type approval for goods vehicles
Elzbieta Pulawska
3registration as a commercial vehicle / truckMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3heavy good vehicle (albo lorry) certificationJolo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy good vehicle (albo lorry) certification


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-22 23:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam powinno być oczywiście " goods" - heavy goods vehicle certification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-22 23:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "approval certificate "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-09-22 23:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Approval certificate for heavy goods vehicle.

Jolo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomasz Poplawski: nie wypowiadam się na temat poprawnosci tego w kontekście brytyjskim, ale "po naszemu" to jednak po prostu "truck" - może więc coś bardziej uniwersalnego?
4 hrs
  -> W sugerowanej odpowiedzi podałam dwa warianty: heavy goods vehicle albo lorry.Zgadzam się, że może być też truck:truck approval certificate.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration as a commercial vehicle / truck


Explanation:
poszedłbym po tej linii i odpowiednio dostosował do kontekstu - np. can the car be registered as a commercial vehicle / truck
http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/1170093

ale lepiej poczekaj do końca poniedziałku

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type approval for goods vehicles


Explanation:
All cars manufactured in the EU must have type approval. This involves an independent body either carrying out or witnessing vehicle tests. In the UK this function is performed by the VCA (Vehicle certification authority). This body has the power to hand out ISO certifications.



Elzbieta Pulawska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję, myślę, że o to właśnie chodziło