KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

kojarzenie znaków towarowych

English translation: confusing trademarks


08:07 Apr 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / znaki towarowe
Polish term or phrase: kojarzenie znaków towarowych
Chodzi o to, że pewne podobieństwo słowne i graficzne może wywołać u przeciętnego konsumenta skojarzenia podrobionego znaku ze znakiem oryginalnym. Kojarzenie jest więc zjawiskiem negatywnym. Jeśli ktoś siedzi w temacie i umie powyższe ująć może innymi słowami, to również będę wdzięczna za sugestia.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:confusing trademarks
Explanation:
Czyli "kojarzenie mylące"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2008-04-09 08:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a Confusing Trademark?
Two trade-marks would be considered confusing if the marks are similar, either in spelling, pronunciation, or appearance AND there is similarity in the goods and/or services used with the two marks. For example, the trademark CLEAR CHOICE for use with "spring water" may be confusing with the trademark KLEER-CHOICE for "carbonated water". However, the trademark EXTREME for use with "network computer software" would probably not be confusing with the trademark EXTREME for use with "potato chips".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 min (2008-04-09 08:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tutaj:
What is a confusing trademark? If your mark is similar to a preexisting one, and the products or services are also similar, it is possible that your trademark may be confusing and you may be infringing upon their trademark.To try to prevent an allegation of trademark infringement, before using your trademark, have a lawyer conduct a trademark availability search to determine whether someone already has the rights to your trademark or a version of your mark.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4confusing trademarks
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4(the) association of trade marksMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3misperception of trademarks
ironsz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misperception of trademarks


Explanation:
może tak - jeżeli wydźwięk ma być negatywny

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) association of trade marks


Explanation:
w kontekście znaków towarowych kojarzenie to 'association' - jak wygląda konkretne zdanie?

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confusing trademarks


Explanation:
Czyli "kojarzenie mylące"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2008-04-09 08:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a Confusing Trademark?
Two trade-marks would be considered confusing if the marks are similar, either in spelling, pronunciation, or appearance AND there is similarity in the goods and/or services used with the two marks. For example, the trademark CLEAR CHOICE for use with "spring water" may be confusing with the trademark KLEER-CHOICE for "carbonated water". However, the trademark EXTREME for use with "network computer software" would probably not be confusing with the trademark EXTREME for use with "potato chips".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 min (2008-04-09 08:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tutaj:
What is a confusing trademark? If your mark is similar to a preexisting one, and the products or services are also similar, it is possible that your trademark may be confusing and you may be infringing upon their trademark.To try to prevent an allegation of trademark infringement, before using your trademark, have a lawyer conduct a trademark availability search to determine whether someone already has the rights to your trademark or a version of your mark.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8