KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

przechowawca

English translation: custodian


08:45 Oct 23, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Polish term or phrase: przechowawca
in the sense of someone who has been given some money to look after for someone else
Can anyone suggest something better than "Safekeeper"?
Christine Mercier
English translation:custodian
Explanation:
perhaps it might fit also here..
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
that seems perfect - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4custodian
Maciej Andrzejczak
3depositary
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodian


Explanation:
perhaps it might fit also here..

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
that seems perfect - thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depositary


Explanation:
Another term for "safekeeper"

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23