International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

trampkarze

English translation: Under-15 boys/players


10:15 Sep 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / Sport
Polish term or phrase: trampkarze
krótki opis zakładowego klubu sportowego (piłka nożna)

"w zależności od grupy wiekowej trenują jako Trampkarze, Juniorzy Młodsi oraz Juniorzy Starsi. Potem już jako wyszkolona kadra grają jako Seniorzy"

o ile z juniorami da się pokombinować (jest troche na prozie) o tyle o trampkarz wszędzie cisza...

dziękuję za pomoc
sitos
English translation:Under-15 boys/players
Explanation:
Trampkarze to grupa młodzieżowa klubu sportowego m.in piłki nożnej.

Trampkarze dzielą się na najmłodszych, młodszych i starszych. W skład trampkarzy najmłodszych wchodzą dzieci w wieku 7-10 lat, w młodszych 11-13 lat, a w starszych 13-15 lat.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-09-02 11:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W taki sposób określa się to w Stanach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-09-02 11:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Baltimore Casa Mia Bays Under-15 soccer team has done it again.

The Bays won the U.S. Youth Soccer championship last weekend, beating Solar Red of Texas, 2-1. A year ago, the Bays won the Under-14 national title, while two weeks ago, the Under-18 Casa Mia Bays won the National Soccer Academy championship in Carson City, California.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Under-15 boys/players
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1"sneakers" (under-10 soccer players)Bubz
2youth academy playerssmok


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Under-15 boys/players


Explanation:
Trampkarze to grupa młodzieżowa klubu sportowego m.in piłki nożnej.

Trampkarze dzielą się na najmłodszych, młodszych i starszych. W skład trampkarzy najmłodszych wchodzą dzieci w wieku 7-10 lat, w młodszych 11-13 lat, a w starszych 13-15 lat.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-09-02 11:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W taki sposób określa się to w Stanach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-09-02 11:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Baltimore Casa Mia Bays Under-15 soccer team has done it again.

The Bays won the U.S. Youth Soccer championship last weekend, beating Solar Red of Texas, 2-1. A year ago, the Bays won the Under-14 national title, while two weeks ago, the Under-18 Casa Mia Bays won the National Soccer Academy championship in Carson City, California.


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: :-)
29 mins
  -> Dzięki ;)

agree  petrolhead: under-...
59 mins
  -> Dzięki ;)

agree  Polangmar
1 day11 hrs
  -> Dzięki ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sneakers" (under-10 soccer players)


Explanation:
Sympatycznie byloby oddac jakos te swoista nazwe.
W NZ "under-10 soccer players" to Small Whites (dorosla druzyna to All Whites). Tak samo w rugby graja All Blacks i Small Blacks.

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: under-...; nie "sneakers"!!
2 mins
  -> Wnioskuje, ze to nie jest 'agree'. Moze faktycznie to nie byl strzal w dzisiatke :)

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
youth academy players


Explanation:
Moze moja definicja jest zbyt ogolna.

smok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4