KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

nie zostałam rozliczona z podatku dochodowego

English translation: I have not received my PAYE end of year return


12:22 Feb 20, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / Income Tax
Polish term or phrase: nie zostałam rozliczona z podatku dochodowego
I am translating a letter regarding the payment of income tax in the UK.

"Uprzejmie informuje, iz nie zostałam rozliczona z podatku dochodowego za rok XXX .... Prosze o rozliczenie mnie z podatku za wyzej wymieniony okres."

Does this mean, "I did not submit a tax return" or "I was not taxed"?
Thank you in advance for your help.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:I have not received my PAYE end of year return
Explanation:
imho - nie dostała rozliczenia podatkowego i wystepuje o to

nikt raczej nie dostaje wypłaty brutto, tylko pracodawca od razu potrąca podatek zaliczkowo
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I have not received my PAYE end of year returnMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4tax on my income has not been accrued/collected
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax on my income has not been accrued/collected


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 230

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have not received my PAYE end of year return


Explanation:
imho - nie dostała rozliczenia podatkowego i wystepuje o to

nikt raczej nie dostaje wypłaty brutto, tylko pracodawca od razu potrąca podatek zaliczkowo

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: end-of-year return
1 day5 hrs