KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

nowe brzmienie

English translation: new language/wording/version/draft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nowe brzmienie
English translation:new language/wording/version/draft
Entered by: xxxachesa

08:18 Dec 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: nowe brzmienie
X zaproponuje nowe brzmienie zapisu kontraktu.
new wording?
xxxachesa
new language/wording/version/draft
Explanation:
w zależności od kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-15 08:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google wskazuje na "version" i choć nie jest to dosłowne tłumaczenie, wydaje mi się to najlepsza opcja
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuje wszystkim za propozycje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6new wording
Andrzej Lejman
4 +5new language/wording/version/draft
Adam Lankamer
4new verbiageemer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
new wording


Explanation:
Może s± i inne możliwo¶ci, ale ta jest MSZ OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-15 08:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

new letter of the agreement - inna możliwo¶ć

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
4 mins

agree  emer
35 mins

agree  petrolhead
1 hr

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
1 hr

agree  Magczer
6 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
new language/wording/version/draft


Explanation:
w zależności od kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-15 08:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google wskazuje na "version" i choć nie jest to dosłowne tłumaczenie, wydaje mi się to najlepsza opcja

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1185
Grading comment
dziękuje wszystkim za propozycje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: new version
7 mins

agree  emer: z wording
35 mins

agree  petrolhead
1 hr

agree  nrabate: new language
5 hrs

agree  Magczer: new wording lub new version
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new verbiage


Explanation:
generalnie popieram wording, bo tak widuję najczęściej, ale ostatnio trafiło mi się verbiage w jakiejś amerykańskiej umowie, więc dodam do kolekcji

There were no changes recommended for Section 195.
Mr. Regan questioned whether the verbiage of Section 186, line 18, should be changed to "shall."
In response, Mr. Young maintained those costs had traditionally been left to the discretion of the court and, he opined, should remain that way.
There were no changes to the current language of Sections 202 or 203.
http://www.leg.state.nv.us/67th/93minutes/A_LM_508.html

An Ordinance amending Title 11, “Crimes,” Chapter 9,
“Miscellaneous,” Section 10, “Smoking In Public Places,” by
striking the existing language and substituting the new verbiage of
Title 11, “Crimes,” Chapter 9, “Miscellaneous,” Section 10,
“Smoking In Public Places,” in order to provide for more limitations
on the smoking in public places and to assess the penalty for
violation thereof. (Submitted by the City Attorney) (Recommended
by the Public Safety Committee) (Held Over From 3/29/05 to
4/5/05)**
http://www.informationbirmingham.com/councilagenda/april/05a...

B3.2.1 paragraph number only is deleted. Verbiage of paragraph remains unchanged.
http://205.173.2.3/oassol.nsf/0/ab8e81f53ee9775787256f3c0048...$FILE/Amendment%201and%20attachment.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-12-15 09:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sypnięty link jeszcze raz:
http://tinyurl.com/7e44g

emer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): www.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/verbage.html to nie jest neutralne określenie
20 mins
  -> w mojej umowie ani w w/w linkach nie było nacechowane negatywnie, najwyraźniej ma "drugą twarz": http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=verbiage