KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

UMOWA PIERWOKUPU

English translation: Pre-emptive agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:UMOWA PIERWOKUPU
English translation:Pre-emptive agreement
Entered by: Magczer

10:06 Dec 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / podatek
Polish term or phrase: UMOWA PIERWOKUPU
chodzi o dom
cotomabyc
Pre-emptive agreement
Explanation:
lub
Right of first refusal agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-23 10:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allincorporation.com/preview.asp?ID=136

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-23 10:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..Todd Capital Limited ("Todd Capital") entered into a previously disclosed Pre-Emptive Agreement on 9 November 1999, providing for mutual pre-emptive, drag along and carry along obligations ..
http://www.directbroking.co.nz/directtrade/dynamic/announcem...
Selected response from:

Magczer
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5First refusal
Alexander Onishko
4Pre-emptive agreementMagczer
3 +1pre-emptive right agreement
Michał Wiśniewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umowa pierwokupu
pre-emptive right agreement


Explanation:
Niestety nie wiem czy w kontekście chodzi o umowę kupna związanej z prawem do pierwokupu (wtedy "pre-emptive purchase agreement"), czy z umową która przekazuje komuś prawo do pierwokupu (wtedy jak wyżej). Zamiast pre-emptive może też być "right of first refusal"

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umowa pierwokupu
Pre-emptive agreement


Explanation:
lub
Right of first refusal agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-23 10:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allincorporation.com/preview.asp?ID=136

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-23 10:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..Todd Capital Limited ("Todd Capital") entered into a previously disclosed Pre-Emptive Agreement on 9 November 1999, providing for mutual pre-emptive, drag along and carry along obligations ..
http://www.directbroking.co.nz/directtrade/dynamic/announcem...


Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First refusal


Explanation:
-1-

http://www.prawo.diplomacy.pl/slownik.htm

-2-

First refusal

A right, usually given by an owner to a lessee, which gives the lessee the first chance to buy the property if the owner decides to sell. The owner must have a legitimate offer which the lessee can then match or refuse.

www.hawaiimlshomefinder.com/realestateglossaryf.asp

-3-
First refusal

The right of a person to have the first opportunity either to purchase or lease real property.
www.elkhartcountylistings.com/Real Estate Glossary F.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 23 mins (2005-12-26 09:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first refusal

first re·fus·al noun
first chance to buy: the right to decide whether or not to buy something before it is offered to other potential buyers

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 24 mins (2005-12-26 09:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also - "right of first refusal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 25 mins (2005-12-26 09:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561548017/right_of_first_r...

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 29