KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Wspólnik Zbywający

English translation: Disposing Shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wspólnik Zbywający
English translation:Disposing Shareholder
Entered by: Translatores

08:44 Dec 11, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Legal
Polish term or phrase: Wspólnik Zbywający
W przypadku gdy Wspólnik zamierza zbyć udziały w Spółce na rzecz osoby trzeciej („Wspólnik Zbywający”), Wspólnik Zbywający zobowiązany jest przed rozpoczęciem negocjacji z osobą trzecią w kwestii Zbycia udziałów w Spółce do złożenia pozostałemu Wspólnikowi oferty sprzedaży tych udziałów („Oferta”).
Translatores
Poland
Disposing Shareholder
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law:_contracts/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-11 10:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the event that any Shareholder (in this Section 9.1 hereinafter called the "Disposing Shareholder") sells or otherwise disposes of or agrees to sell or otherwise dispose of Shares representing in the aggregate 20 percent or more of the total number of Shares then outstanding or....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-11 12:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art. 3. [Agreement for commercial company] In an agreement for a commercial company, the partners or shareholders undertake to pursue a common goal by making contributions and, where so provided in the arti­cles or the statutes of the company, by other joint action. (Kodeks spółek handlowych, C.H. Beck).
A partner who holds any shares is a shareholder anyway.....
Selected response from:

adamgajlewicz
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4When a partner intends to sell...
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
4Selling Shareholder
Adam Lankamer
3Disposing Shareholder
adamgajlewicz


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When a partner intends to sell...


Explanation:
Trochę zależy jaki rodzaj spółki, ale partner pasuje chyba do wszystkich.

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disposing Shareholder


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law:_contracts/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-11 10:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the event that any Shareholder (in this Section 9.1 hereinafter called the "Disposing Shareholder") sells or otherwise disposes of or agrees to sell or otherwise dispose of Shares representing in the aggregate 20 percent or more of the total number of Shares then outstanding or....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-11 12:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art. 3. [Agreement for commercial company] In an agreement for a commercial company, the partners or shareholders undertake to pursue a common goal by making contributions and, where so provided in the arti­cles or the statutes of the company, by other joint action. (Kodeks spółek handlowych, C.H. Beck).
A partner who holds any shares is a shareholder anyway.....

Example sentence(s):
  • If a shareholder in the Co. (the "Disposing Shareholder"" agrees to dispose of its business....

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law:_contracts/...
adamgajlewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dziękuję

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selling Shareholder


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185