KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

zarząd komisaryczny a przymusowy

English translation: receivership vs compulsory administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zarząd komisaryczny a przymusowy
English translation:receivership vs compulsory administration
Entered by: Zdzisław Dudek

13:18 Feb 18, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) /
Polish term or phrase: zarząd komisaryczny a przymusowy
jak to sensownie rozróżnić w EN?
Awita
receivership vs compulsory administration
Explanation:
Powtarza się w różnych słownikach (PWN, Beck, megasłownik).
Definicje:
receivership
A form of bankruptcy in which a company can avoid liquidation by reorganizing with the help of a court-appointed trustee. (investorwords)
Since 1985, name given to the procedure that must be followed for any enterprise which becomes insolvent. It entered the terminology when the aims and techniques of the procedure were altered (see bankruptcy ). The procedure now always begins with an observation phase, which leads either to a rescue plan (see business plan ) or to compulsory liquidation . (eurofound)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2012-02-18 14:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ta druga definicja powyżej zaczynająca się od słów "Since 1985.." dotyczy "compulsory administration", źle wkleiłem , przepraszam.
Selected response from:

Zdzisław Dudek
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4receivership vs compulsory administrationZdzisław Dudek
4judge commissioner vs. bankruptcy estate administrator
Anna Kurcinowska


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judge commissioner vs. bankruptcy estate administrator


Explanation:
Tak wynika z moich notatek ze szkolenia TEPISu nt. Bankruptcy Law. Judge Commissioner (sędzia-komisarz) nadzoruje całą procedurą i może wyznaczyć / odwołać zarządcę przymusowego. Zależnie od kontekstu można też operować hasłami: Judge Commissioner's supervision vs. bankruptcy estate administration.

Anna Kurcinowska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receivership vs compulsory administration


Explanation:
Powtarza się w różnych słownikach (PWN, Beck, megasłownik).
Definicje:
receivership
A form of bankruptcy in which a company can avoid liquidation by reorganizing with the help of a court-appointed trustee. (investorwords)
Since 1985, name given to the procedure that must be followed for any enterprise which becomes insolvent. It entered the terminology when the aims and techniques of the procedure were altered (see bankruptcy ). The procedure now always begins with an observation phase, which leads either to a rescue plan (see business plan ) or to compulsory liquidation . (eurofound)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2012-02-18 14:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ta druga definicja powyżej zaczynająca się od słów "Since 1985.." dotyczy "compulsory administration", źle wkleiłem , przepraszam.

Example sentence(s):
  • On 29 August, top management at Alitalia asked the Tribunal of Rome for permission to introduce the procedure of compulsory administration.
  • The cooperative that owns the milk depot, went into receivership after it lost a supermarket contract.

    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/4084/receivership.html
    Reference: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/FRANCE/COMPULSORYADMINI...
Zdzisław Dudek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4