KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

miernik staranności

English translation: the standard of due dilligence


21:13 Nov 12, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: miernik staranności
miernik staranności został określony w 355 KC.
Zastanawiam się, czy jest jakieś przyjęte określenie na ten nieszczęsny miernik, czy może wystarczy napisać, że diligence shall be measured in accordance with...?
z góry dziękuję!
xxxAnzo
English translation:the standard of due dilligence
Explanation:
books.google.pl/books?isbn=9041133968

str. 153, przedostatni akapit
Selected response from:

Jakub Bystroński
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the standard of due dilligence
Jakub Bystroński
4dilligence gauge
Jaroslaw Dudziak
4diligence shall be measured in accordance with..xxxCezary Kobyl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diligence shall be measured in accordance with..


Explanation:
Your way of thinking is correct.

xxxCezary Kobyl
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: Hoe would it fit in this context?
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilligence gauge


Explanation:
jeśli "staranność" oznacza ludzką cechę

Jaroslaw Dudziak
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the standard of due dilligence


Explanation:
books.google.pl/books?isbn=9041133968

str. 153, przedostatni akapit

Jakub Bystroński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: It reads very well.
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  jarekab
6 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Serenadele
6 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Bubz: ale z jednym 'l' , i bez 'due' (bo nie ma mowy o 'nalezytej starannosci', tylko starannosci; mozna poza tym pomylic z procesem "due diligence" w biznesie); czyli, IMO 'the standard of diligence'
7 hrs
  -> teraz też zauważyłem to podwójne ll, dzięki za zwrócenie uwagi

agree  whole grain
8 hrs
  -> dzięki