KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

zameldowany w lokalu

English translation: no one is currently registered at the address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zameldowany w lokalu
English translation:no one is currently registered at the address
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

08:43 Nov 21, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: zameldowany w lokalu
W lokalu obecnie nikt nie jest zameldowany
xxxAlex Sonnenb
Poland
no one is currently registered at the address
Explanation:
The difference is the word "at."
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no one is currently registered at the address
Frank MacroJanus
5 +1with registered address in the apartment/flat
John McCarthy
3registered for permanent / temporary/ residence in the (residential) dwelling unitmike23


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered for permanent / temporary/ residence in the (residential) dwelling unit


Explanation:
http://definitions.uslegal.com/r/residential-dwelling/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-11-21 09:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mamy w Polsce pobyt stały i czasowy - permanent/temporary i istniej pojęcie lokalu mieszklanego
USTAWA z dnia 10 kwietnia 1974 r. Prawo lokalowe.
Art. 5.
1. Za lokal mieszkalny uważa się samodzielny lokal mieszkalny, jak też jego część obejmującą co najmniej 1 pokój o powierzchni nie mniejszej niż 10 m[2], jeżeli jest ona odrębnym przedmiotem najmu. 2. Samodzielnym lokalem mieszkalnym jest wydzielony trwałymi ścianami w obrębie budynku zespół izb łącznie z pomieszczeniami pomocniczymi, w którym zamieszkiwanie nie wymaga korzystania z pomieszczeń znajdujących się w innym lokalu.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law%3A_contracts...
mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 252

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with registered address in the apartment/flat


Explanation:
Zameldowany - with registered address at/in..., if youre using legal language in English then this is the correct term.

John McCarthy
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: I prefer apartment to flat ;)
39 mins

neutral  Krystian Kopeć: "with registered address at/in" sound silly in this context. That's a phrase which is used mostly in agreements for specifcation of the parties.
46 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no one is currently registered at the address


Explanation:
The difference is the word "at."

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, Bubz. Akurat "at" i "in" zmieniają sens zdania.

agree  LilianNekipelov: I think so.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lilian. It is great to have your concurrence.

agree  mike23: Agree. You are right, but for Polish lawyers it's not enough, especially in contracts, property titles, notarial deeds. Otherwise it's perfectly fine
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, mike23. After a year of proz, I will be ready to pass the bar exam in Warsaw.

agree  Polangmar
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you!