KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

zwolnienia grupowe

English translation: collective redundancies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zwolnienia grupowe
English translation:collective redundancies
Entered by: Karol Kawczyński

09:16 Nov 21, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Prawo pracy
Polish term or phrase: zwolnienia grupowe
Chodzi o fragment ustawy o szczególnych zasadach rozwiązywania z pracownikami stosunków pracy z przyczyn niedotyczących pracowników z dnia 13 marca 2003
Zgodnie z przepisem art. 8 ustawy:
- pracownikowi, w związku z rozwiązaniem stosunku pracy w ramach grupowego zwolnienia, przysługuje odprawa pieniężna w wysokości:
Aleksandra Cichon-Krolikowska
Poland
collective redundancies
Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/social/main.jsp?catId=707&langId=en&intP...
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5collective redundancies
Karol Kawczyński
4 +5group layoffs / group redundancy
Krystian Kopeć
4group termination
Ewa Olszowa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
collective redundancies


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/social/main.jsp?catId=707&langId=en&intP...

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bartosz Rogowski
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  mike23: Agree. http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  John McCarthy
19 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  petkovw
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Bubz
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
group layoffs / group redundancy


Explanation:
jw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2013-11-21 09:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Finally, group layoffs require supplemental informational disclosures. In that case, the employer must follow a strict procedure for disclosing the job titles and ..."

"China introduced new priority rules for group redundancy dismissals, making it more difficult for employers to adjust during economic downturns."

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_patents/3166...



Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect: również tak bym to ujął
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Jerry Dean
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Bubz
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  mike23: Sounds good, less legalese
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group termination


Explanation:
w Kanadzie
layoff może być tymczasowym zwolnieniem
nie wiem do jakiego kraju idzie tłumaczenie

Ewa Olszowa
Canada
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4