KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

zasiłek chorobowy z tytułu opieki nad dzieckiem

English translation: parental allowance (to care) for a sick child / sickness benefit for a (sick) child / sick child allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zasiłek chorobowy z tytułu opieki nad dzieckiem
English translation:parental allowance (to care) for a sick child / sickness benefit for a (sick) child / sick child allowance
Entered by: mike23

22:14 Aug 22, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: zasiłek chorobowy z tytułu opieki nad dzieckiem
Nie taki typowy child care allowance, bo tutaj dziecka nie wychowujemy, tylko opiekujemy się nim, bo jest chore.
Martyna Kupska
Poland
parental allowance to care for a sick child / sickness benefit for a (sick) child
Explanation:
parental allowance to care for a sick child
sickness benefit for a (sick) child

You might receive the allowance/benefit if you are unable to work because you have to look after your sick child

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-08-23 15:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parental allowance for a sick child
Sick child allowance
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1parental allowance to care for a sick child / sickness benefit for a (sick) childmike23
1 +1sick-child care benefit
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
United Nations Research Institute For Social DevelopmentRobert Foltyn

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick-child care benefit


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/A7srIK

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parental allowance to care for a sick child / sickness benefit for a (sick) child


Explanation:
parental allowance to care for a sick child
sickness benefit for a (sick) child

You might receive the allowance/benefit if you are unable to work because you have to look after your sick child

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-08-23 15:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parental allowance for a sick child
Sick child allowance

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: United Nations Research Institute For Social Development

Reference information:
http://tinyurl.com/py8j3yh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-08-23 10:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Str. 7

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 116