odtworzenie odzieży

English translation: garment/workwear replacement value

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: odtworzenie odzieży
Odzież robocza zostaje sprzedana Najemcy za cenę równą wartości odtworzenia odzieży, określonej w Załączniku nr 1.
PaulinaJJ
Poland
English translation:garment/workwear replacement value
Explanation:
Moim zdaniem należy posłużyć się terminem występującym w ekonomii, czyli wartością odtworzeniową (ang. replacement value). Jestem przekonana, że właśnie to autor miał na myśli.
Selected response from:

Milena Wilczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garment/workwear replacement value
Milena Wilczak
3restore the clothing/workwear to its original/pre-rental condition
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restore the clothing/workwear to its original/pre-rental condition


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-03-08 18:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples:

Annapolis Canoe & Kayak
www.annapoliscanoeandkayak.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/.../...

Renter agrees that Renter has inspected the items described in the Equipment Rented section on page one and said items have been received by Renter in good merchantable condition. Renter agrees that Renter shall pay ALL costs associated any repairs necessary to restore said items to their pre-rental condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-08 19:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US General Terms and Conditions - Easirent
https://www.easirent.com/us/rental-terms/
Valeting Fee: If the vehicle requires more than the usual standard cleaning on its return to restore it to its pre-rental condition, allowing for fair wear and tear, a valeting fee of max $80 will apply. Pets: You are permitted to have pets in your hire vehicle provided they are within a carrier at all times. If the vehicle requires ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-08 19:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terms and Conditions of Rental Hertz (U.K.) Limited (referred to as ...
https://www.hertz.com/rentacar/reservation/reviewmodifycance...
3.7 - You agree that we are entitled to charge you a reasonable additional cost if the vehicle requires more than our standard cleaning on its return to restore it to its pre-rental condition allowing for fair wear and tear.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 289

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garment/workwear replacement value


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem należy posłużyć się terminem występującym w ekonomii, czyli wartością odtworzeniową (ang. replacement value). Jestem przekonana, że właśnie to autor miał na myśli.

Milena Wilczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Właśnie wydaje mi się, że o to tu chodzi. Bo ten termin występuje też w przypadku np. zagubienia odzieży, a wtedy "restore" nie pasuje.