KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

ustawa o ochronie lokatorów

English translation: Tenant Protection Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ustawa o ochronie lokatorów
English translation:Tenant Protection Act
Entered by: warsaw_guy

17:33 May 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: ustawa o ochronie lokatorów
Czy ktoś zetknął się z jakimś konkretnym tłumaczeniem?

Bo jeśli nie ma takiego, to chyba the act on the protection of tenants?
warsaw_guy
Tenant Protection Act
Explanation:
http://www.orht.gov.on.ca/userfiles/HTML/nts_3_5234_1.html
The Tenant Protection Act is not the only law in Ontario which gives landlords and tenants rights and obligations.
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tenant Protection Act
*eva*
3Act on (the) Protection of Tenants
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ustawa o ochronie lokatorów
Tenant Protection Act


Explanation:
http://www.orht.gov.on.ca/userfiles/HTML/nts_3_5234_1.html
The Tenant Protection Act is not the only law in Ontario which gives landlords and tenants rights and obligations.

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

agree  MonikaSojka
15 hrs
  -> dzięki!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ustawa o ochronie lokatorów
Act on (the) Protection of Tenants


Explanation:
news.surfwax.com/law/pubs/Tenancy_At_Will.html
The latest effort, a new Act on the Protection of Tenants (the New Act ) (Ustawa o ochronie lokatorów), came into force in July 2001. ...

www.transformacje.pl/eng-pecyna.htm
ochronie praw lokatorów, mieszkaniowym zasobie gminy oraz o zmiani(Commentary to the Act on Protection of Tenants, Community Housing

Polskie źródła podają w taki sposób

ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128