KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

wyrok za działalność polityczną lub religijną

English translation: a (court) sentence for political and religious activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyrok za działalność polityczną lub religijną
English translation:a (court) sentence for political and religious activity
Entered by: Daisy7

08:04 Jul 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: wyrok za działalność polityczną lub religijną
... okres przebywania w wiezieniach bez wyroku za działalność polityczną lub religijną związaną z walką o suwerenność i niepodległość...
Daisy7
a (court) sentence for political and religious activity
Explanation:
Właściwie sama sobie odpowiedziałaś. Spróbuj tak:

period (term) of imprisonment ...

imprisoned without a (court) sentece ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-19 08:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

walka = struggle
tez może być
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje wszystkim bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imprisonment WITHOUT TRIAL for political or religious activities
Alexander Onishko
4period of false imprisonment or internment for political or religious activities...
Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
4a (court) sentence for political and religious activity
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyrok za działalność polityczną lub religijną
a (court) sentence for political and religious activity


Explanation:
Właściwie sama sobie odpowiedziałaś. Spróbuj tak:

period (term) of imprisonment ...

imprisoned without a (court) sentece ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-19 08:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

walka = struggle
tez może być

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dziekuje wszystkim bardzo

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyrok za działalność polityczną lub religijną
period of false imprisonment or internment for political or religious activities...


Explanation:
Continued: ...linked to the struggle for self-determination and independence.

Petrolhead is right about internment, I think, but I have translated the whole sentence as it makes a difference. It all depends on whether 'bez wyroku' refers to 'okres przebywania w wiezieniach' or to 'za dzialanosc polityczna...' The second works better gramatically but the first makes much more sense when you think about it. The end of the sentence is still a bit awkward. In English, just having 'the struggle for independence' would sound better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-07-19 09:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Detained\' isn\'t right in the context as it suggests a short period. Police _detain_ suspects for questioning, i.e. a few hours.

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przebywania w wiezieniach bez wyroku za działalność polityczną lub religijną
imprisonment WITHOUT TRIAL for political or religious activities


Explanation:
Canadian Military Exports and Human Rights Abuse in Asia, Africa ...
Hundreds arrested and held briefly without charge or trial. ... Saudi Arabia,
6, 9, 11, $280207393, Hundreds arrested for political or religious activities. ...

www.perc.ca/PEN/1995-10/s-military.html

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 54