KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

sprzeciw a zażalenie

English translation: challenge/objection vs complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sprzeciw a zażalenie
English translation:challenge/objection vs complaint
Entered by: Magczer

13:34 Dec 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: sprzeciw a zażalenie
Obwinionemu przysługuje prawo wniesienia sprzeciwu do sądu, który wydał wyrok. Na zarządzenie odmawiające przyjęcia sprzeciwu przysługuje zażalenie. Wyrok, od którego nie wniesiono sprzeciwu lub sprzeciw cofnięto staje się prawomocny.
sprzeciw - objection or appeal?
zażalenie? (słownik podaje complaint...)
Awita
challenge/objectin vs complaint / patrz poniżej
Explanation:

.. has a right to lodge a challenge/objection with the court that issued the judgment. A complaint may be lodged regarding a ruling refusing to accept/rejecting the challenge/objection.
A sentence that has not been challenged, or where the challenge has been rejected, becomes valid/legally binding.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-12-21 18:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.judicial.state.ia.us/appeals/opinions/20000428/99...
Prior to trial, Nucaro’s counsel conceded that Nucaro had no standing to challenge the search of the vehicle and did not lodge a challenge regarding the legality of the arrest. On appeal, Nucaro argues ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-21 18:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The supreme court rejected the challenge, holding that when a person was ordered lawfully to be detained, whether punitively or preventatively, he had to suffer a temporary loss of his freedoms.
http://www.law.qub.ac.uk/humanrts/emergency/india/ind6.htm
Selected response from:

Magczer
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4challenge/objectin vs complaint / patrz poniżejMagczer
4appeal / complaint
mdarron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprzeciw a zażalenie
appeal / complaint


Explanation:
.

mdarron
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprzeciw a zażalenie
challenge/objectin vs complaint / patrz poniżej


Explanation:

.. has a right to lodge a challenge/objection with the court that issued the judgment. A complaint may be lodged regarding a ruling refusing to accept/rejecting the challenge/objection.
A sentence that has not been challenged, or where the challenge has been rejected, becomes valid/legally binding.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-12-21 18:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.judicial.state.ia.us/appeals/opinions/20000428/99...
Prior to trial, Nucaro’s counsel conceded that Nucaro had no standing to challenge the search of the vehicle and did not lodge a challenge regarding the legality of the arrest. On appeal, Nucaro argues ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-21 18:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The supreme court rejected the challenge, holding that when a person was ordered lawfully to be detained, whether punitively or preventatively, he had to suffer a temporary loss of his freedoms.
http://www.law.qub.ac.uk/humanrts/emergency/india/ind6.htm


Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 85