KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

na mocy ustawy

English translation: by virtue of the Act/Law/.. Legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na mocy ustawy
English translation:by virtue of the Act/Law/.. Legislation
Entered by: maryjeczka

22:08 Dec 28, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: na mocy ustawy
Powódka została zwolniona z kosztów s±dowych na mocy ustawy.

Nie ma niettety podanej żadnej ustawy
xxxantygona
by virtue of the Law/Act/.. legislation
Explanation:
by virtue of the Law/Act/.. legislation
Selected response from:

maryjeczka
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by virtue of the Law/Act/.. legislation
maryjeczka
4According to the statutory provisions
Mleczko
4under the authority of the Act
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the authority of the Act


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4874

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by virtue of the Law/Act/.. legislation


Explanation:
by virtue of the Law/Act/.. legislation

maryjeczka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magczer
5 hrs

agree  Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar: agree
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to the statutory provisions


Explanation:
According to the statutory provisions, (np.) no court fees shall be paid by the plaintiff/claimant lub the plaintiff/claimant is not obliged to pay any court fees itp.

Chodzi tylko o rodzaj podstawy prawnej dla zwolnienia z kosztów, a nie konkretny akt prawny

Mleczko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56