KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

pobierać zasiłek rodzinny

English translation: collect child allowance/benefit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pobierać zasiłek rodzinny
English translation:collect child allowance/benefit
Entered by: Tomasz Krakowczyk

17:29 Feb 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: pobierać zasiłek rodzinny
pani x nie pobierała zasiłku rodzinnego na syna

she has not received a family benefit for/ on a son? proszę o pomoc:)
Tomasz Krakowczyk
collect child allowance/benefit
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-21 17:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

benefit - sensowniejsze

which people visit to collect child benefit-- will be welcomed and encouraged by us and, I know, by the hon. Gentleman. Mr. Madel : As this is an important ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm198889/cmha...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3collect child allowance/benefit
bartek
4to be in receipt of a family allowance in respect of her/his sonDominika J


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collect child allowance/benefit


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-21 17:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

benefit - sensowniejsze

which people visit to collect child benefit-- will be welcomed and encouraged by us and, I know, by the hon. Gentleman. Mr. Madel : As this is an important ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm198889/cmha...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar: agree
1 hr

agree  *eva*: benefit for UK / allowance for US
2 hrs

agree  PanPeter
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be in receipt of a family allowance in respect of her/his son


Explanation:
słownik prawniczy:
pobierać - to receive, to collect, to draw
pobierać zasiłek - to be in receipt of an allowance
***
to be in receipt of / to receive a family allowance in respect of her/his son

"4. Every family is entitled to a monthly family allowance in respect of each unmarried child under 18 years of age who has or is deemed to have, within the meaning of the regulations, his principal residence in Québec."

"Where a person in the United Kingdom would be entitled to receive family allowance in respect of a child in the United Kingdom, no provision of any ..."

"Mrs O would not have been entitled to any family allowance in respect of her first child"

zgadzam się również z odpowiedzią Bartka(bartka), ale jak już się naszukałam, to przedstawiam co znalazłam :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-21 18:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AAA!!!! bez his! her son. his napisałam z rozpędu i przyzwyczajenia :)


    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/qc/laws/sta/a-17/20060115/whole.html
Dominika J
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16