KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

odmówić składania wyjaśnień

English translation: refuse to testify


07:24 Aug 4, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: odmówić składania wyjaśnień
"Oskarżony ma prawo do złożenia wyjaśnień, ale może też bez powodu odmówić składania wyjaśnień"
strunka
English translation:refuse to testify
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/nzlal
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2refuse to testify
Adam Lankamer
4refuse to elucidate, explain, clarify
Marquis
3refuse to give evidence
Ewa Dabrowska
3refuse to make a statement
FishX


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refuse to testify


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/nzlal

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat: tak jest !!!
19 mins

agree  Ivona_3
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refuse to give evidence


Explanation:
lub dla policji 'give no commnet (interview)

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refuse to make a statement


Explanation:
tak by było u policji, testify w sądzie

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuse to elucidate, explain, clarify


Explanation:
Sorry but "refuse to testify" pertains to odmowy składania zeznań - w ogóle

Marquis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27