International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

skąd zabrali w celu przywłaszczenia

English translation: for the purpose of unlawful taking


05:06 Sep 5, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: skąd zabrali w celu przywłaszczenia
2 razy coś z "take" mi wychodzi...
...weszli do wnętrza sklepu skąd zabrali w celu przywłaszczenia różnego rodzaju artykuły spożywcze, przemysłowe, papierosy oraz wódkę o łącznej wartości...
makawa
English translation:for the purpose of unlawful taking
Explanation:
już było - też: with intent of unlawful taking

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1025825
w sumie 5 propozycji

w kontekscie bardziej mi powyzsze sie podoba niz to co kiedys proponowalem tu http://www.proz.com/kudoz/824477

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for the purpose of unlawful takingMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4where they stole
Adam Lankamer
4with the intention to appropriate
Icing
4where they took in appropration purpose
Kornelia Kowszewicz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where they took in appropration purpose


Explanation:
propozycja

Kornelia Kowszewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the intention to appropriate


Explanation:
"entered the store and took ... with the intention to appropriate"


    Reference: http://www.state.wv.us/wvsca/docs/fall04/31705.htm
    Reference: http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:c46PaLoUHHIJ:www.state.w...
Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where they stole


Explanation:
just like that

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1511

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the purpose of unlawful taking


Explanation:
już było - też: with intent of unlawful taking

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1025825
w sumie 5 propozycji

w kontekscie bardziej mi powyzsze sie podoba niz to co kiedys proponowalem tu http://www.proz.com/kudoz/824477

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
ta