KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

rozdawać stanowiska

English translation: when jobs are being handed out


17:45 Feb 12, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / phrase
Polish term or phrase: rozdawać stanowiska
.. przy tzw. rozdawaniu stanowisk i zwolnieniach tez sie o nic nie pyta i robi co chce..."
Fabino
English translation:when jobs are being handed out
Explanation:
Trudne, bo mało kontekstu, poza tym ten fragment nie bardzo brzmi jak prawniczy tekst.
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to hand out jobs / appointmentsGrzegorz Mysiński
3 +1when jobs are being handed out
FishX
4distribute positions/distributing of positions
polsKArina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribute positions/distributing of positions


Explanation:
The project provides defining the names of positions and distributing of positions according to categories and levels in order to fix as far as possible ...
http://www.iem.gov.lv/iem/2nd/?lng=en&id=3744&cat=34 - 98k

polsKArina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when jobs are being handed out


Explanation:
Trudne, bo mało kontekstu, poza tym ten fragment nie bardzo brzmi jak prawniczy tekst.

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiola Karwacka
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hand out jobs / appointments


Explanation:
Może tak?


    Reference: http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/opinion/35502_helen177.shtml
    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-112411731.html
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M_Moryl: Wlasnie tak
38 mins
  -> Dzięki!