KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

łożenie rat alimentacyjnych

English translation: paying (regular) child maintenance


22:18 Mar 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: łożenie rat alimentacyjnych
..będąc zobowiązany do obowiązku opieki nad córką przez łożenie na nią rat alimentacyjnych w kwocie...
makawa
English translation:paying (regular) child maintenance
Explanation:
lub:
making (child) maintenance payments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 23:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Paying child maintenance direct from your earningsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Deduction from Earnings Orders. One of our main aims is to secure regular. payments of child maintenance. The child. support legislation introduced a method ...
www.csa.gov.uk/pdf/english/leaflets/old/CSA2034.pdf - Similar pages
Free PublicationsFor written agreements or court orders dated after May 1, 1997, the person paying child maintenance can no longer claim this amount as a tax deduction, ...
www.plea.org/freepubs/csm/maintenance.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
Student Handout 4.8 - Child and Spousal MaintenanceFor written agreements or court orders dated after May 1, 1997, the person paying child maintenance must pay the tax. The person receiving it will not ...
www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/docs/social/law30/unit04/04_08_sh.html - 9k
How Is Child Maintenance Determined?So in this case, your child maintenance payment would be £50 per week. There are minimums in place however, and there is assistance if you cannot ...
www.sfla.co.uk/childmaintenance.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paying child supportlegato
3paying (regular) child maintenance
Ewa Dabrowska
3 -1making (monthly, quarterly etc.) alimony payments
inmb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paying (regular) child maintenance


Explanation:
lub:
making (child) maintenance payments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 23:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Paying child maintenance direct from your earningsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Deduction from Earnings Orders. One of our main aims is to secure regular. payments of child maintenance. The child. support legislation introduced a method ...
www.csa.gov.uk/pdf/english/leaflets/old/CSA2034.pdf - Similar pages
Free PublicationsFor written agreements or court orders dated after May 1, 1997, the person paying child maintenance can no longer claim this amount as a tax deduction, ...
www.plea.org/freepubs/csm/maintenance.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
Student Handout 4.8 - Child and Spousal MaintenanceFor written agreements or court orders dated after May 1, 1997, the person paying child maintenance must pay the tax. The person receiving it will not ...
www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/docs/social/law30/unit04/04_08_sh.html - 9k
How Is Child Maintenance Determined?So in this case, your child maintenance payment would be £50 per week. There are minimums in place however, and there is assistance if you cannot ...
www.sfla.co.uk/childmaintenance.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
ta

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paying child support


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
making (monthly, quarterly etc.) alimony payments


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-08 09:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Michał Berski:

Termin "alimony" jako alimenty podają Stanisławski, PWN-Oxford, Kościuszko, Ewa Myrczek itd

Oczywiście wszystkie te źródła mogą potencjalnie być "skażone" podobieństwem fonetycznym.

Jednakże Webster, Longman, Black (Black's Dictionary of Law), Oxford Dictionary of Law podają je również.

Ponadto:
Maintenance and alimony payments: Amounts you pay under a legally binding agreement to a former spouse who is no longer living with you, or to or for your child. You may be able to claim tax relief for these payments. (Tax Glossary - Yahoo - http://uk.biz.yahoo.com/tax/glossarym.html)






    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22alimony+payments%2...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: alimenty to nie alimony
10 hrs
  -> disagree with disagree (uwagi w mojej odpowiedzi)