w świetle powyższego

English translation: with the above in mind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w świetle powyższego
English translation:with the above in mind
Entered by: Maciek Drobka

13:57 Jul 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: w świetle powyższego
W świetle powyższego zwracam się o wyrażenie zgody na sprzedaż......
pola220
with the above in mind
Explanation:
Tak oto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-28 17:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ywvbsv
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3having the above in mind
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4in light of the above
skisteeps
4with the above in mind
Maciek Drobka
4taking the above into consideration
Polangmar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking the above into consideration


Explanation:
Lub:
taking the same into consideration

http://tinyurl.com/25t7j8
http://tinyurl.com/29dv3c

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-28 14:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może trochę lepiej:
in view of the above

http://tinyurl.com/23o3zk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 15:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze bardziej prawniczo:
in view of the foregoing

http://tinyurl.com/389ve5

Dla porządku wspomnę też o "accordingly".:)

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
having the above in mind


Explanation:
YAP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2007-07-28 16:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A w ogóle to najlepiej: "In the light of the above", bo oni też tak używają:)

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hood: Only in respect of - In [the] light of the above. AmE / BrE.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Caryl Swift: 'In the light of the above/foregoing'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: Za "In the light of the above/foregoing" ;)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the above in mind


Explanation:
Tak oto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-28 17:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ywvbsv

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
dzieki

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in light of the above


Explanation:
Bardzo często używany zwrot, przynajmniej w Ameryce Północnej.

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search