KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

z uwagi

English translation: due to, because of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z uwagi na
English translation:due to, because of
Entered by: Polangmar

22:59 Apr 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: z uwagi
Z uwagi na możliwość wniesienia dalszych odwołań
Ano Nym
due to, because of
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2due to, because ofPolangmar
4 +1taking into account
Witold Chocholski
4 +1having in mind
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4 +1considering...Bubz
4Regardingtlumaczka
3since
Monika Kasińska
3asGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due to, because of


Explanation:
:)

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CalBoy
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Luiza Jude
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considering...


Explanation:
.. the possibility

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska
7 hrs
  -> Dziekuje

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking into account


Explanation:
Dorzucę jeszcze takie do wyboru, choć dosłownie to bardziej "biorąc pod uwagę", ale znaczenie przecież generalnie takie samo. http://jcr.gu.ma/

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having in mind


Explanation:
YAP

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as


Explanation:
Albo tak..:
As further appeals are likely to..


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3dcq36
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 241

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regarding


Explanation:
wielokrotnie spotykalam w takim kontekscie

Example sentence(s):
  • Regarding the fact further appeals may be submitted...
tlumaczka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
since


Explanation:
Z uwagi na możliwość wniesienia dalszych odwołań

Since it is possible to lodge/file a further appeal

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish