KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

sędziowski

English translation: judicial exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sędziowski
English translation:judicial exam
Entered by: gabik

06:00 Apr 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: sędziowski
złożył egzamin sędziowski
gabik
judicial exam
Explanation:
Przykłady: http://tinyurl.com/3o7rx3

Ew. 'judge exam', bo i taka wersja występuje.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to take the specialized (professional) examination to become a judgeLuiza Jude
3 +1judicial exam
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egzamin sędziowski
judicial exam


Explanation:
Przykłady: http://tinyurl.com/3o7rx3

Ew. 'judge exam', bo i taka wersja występuje.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: raczej: judge exam, jednak ..
59 mins
  -> dziękuję

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take the specialized (professional) examination to become a judge


Explanation:
problem polegana tym, ze np w uk zeby zostac sedzia nie trzeba skladac egzaminow sedziowskich, dlatego wersja opisowa moze wydawac sie lepsza. egzamin, ktory przychodzi mi do glowy to bar exam uprawniajacy do praktykowania prawa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-04-11 20:17:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no problem - ciesze sie, ze sie przydalo:)

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: wybrałam pierwszą propozycję a w nawiasie dałam opis - ponieważ maciek drobka pierwszy odpowiedzial- dostal 4 punkty dziekuje za propozycje!